The Course Schedule is subject to change.

 

  TIME DAY RM
Chapel
Chapel
Prayer Groups
10:30-11:00
10:30-12:00
10:30-11:00
T
W
Th
Aud
Aud
 

 

GENERAL NOTES:

First/Last day of FA16 classes: September 8/December 2.

Notes to the Schedule: Please see Notes to the Schedule (below) for important information regarding specific fall semester courses.

Textbook information: The WTS Bookstore lists required textbooks for each course on its textbooks webpages at wtsbooks.com. Inquiries about the status of a particular course's required textbook list should be directed to info@wtsbooks.com.

M.Div./M.A./M.A.R./Cert/Special

Updated September 26th, 2017

CS # COURSE NAME CR TIME DAY RM # PROFESSOR
AP 101 01 Introduction to Apologetics 3 11:05-1:00 pm
12:05-1:00 pm
M
W
3
Edgar
AP 101 02 Introduction to Apologetics 3 6:05-9:00 pm Th 3 Wynne
AP 541 Secularization Theory 2 11:05-1:00 pm Th Craig Edgar
AP 603 Cultural Analysis 2 8:30-10:25 am Tu Craig Edgar
CH 131 LH01 Survey of Church History 3 11:05-1:00 pm
12:01-12:01 am
Tu
Th
2
Online
Jue
CH 211 The Ancient Church 2 11:05-1:00 pm Th 3 Trueman
CH 311 The Reformation 3 11:05-1:00 pm
12:05-1:00 pm
Tu
W
Rust
Trueman
CH 321 The Church in the Modern Age 4 8:30-10:25 am Th F 3 Jue
CH 643 Studies in Old Princeton Theology 2 2:05-4:00 pm Tu Craig Aubert
NT 011aa 01 New Testament Greek 1aa 4 2:05-4:00 pm
2:05-4:00 pm
M
Th
1
Barry
NT 011aa 02 New Testament Greek 1aa 4 2:05-4:00 pm
2:05-4:00 pm
M
Th
5
Giacobbe
NT 011aa 03 New Testament Greek 1aa 4 2:05-4:00 pm
2:05-4:00 pm
M
Th
4
Leon
NT 012a New Testament Greek 2a 3 2:05-3:30 pm
2:05-3:30 pm
M
Th
2
Craig
Szerlip
NT 101 General Intro to the New Testament I 2 8:30-10:25 am Th Rust Crowe
NT 211 NT Interpretation: The Gospels 4 2:05-4:00 pm
11:05-1:00 pm
W
F
1
Crowe
NT 311 NT Interpretation: Hebrews to Revelation 2 8:30-10:25 am W 3 Crowe
NT 543 01 The Epistle of James 2 4:05-6:00 pm Tu Craig Keene
NT 543 IS01 The Epistle of James 2 Keene
NT 581 Theology of Hebrews 2 2:05-4:00 pm Th 2 Tipton
NT 641 New Testament Use of the Old Testament 2 11:05-1:00 pm
11:05-1:00 pm
Tu
F*
Craig
Beale
OT 011 01 Biblical Hebrew 1a 3 8:30-9:25 am
12:05-1:00 pm
M W F
W
5
Groves
OT 011 02 Biblical Hebrew 1a 3 8:30-9:25 am
3:05-4:00 pm
9:30-10:25 am
M W
W
F
5

Groves
OT 011 03 Biblical Hebrew 1a 3 9:30-10:25 am
2:05-3:00 pm
11:05-12:00 pm
M W
W
F
5

Groves
OT 011 04 Biblical Hebrew 1a 3 9:30-10:25 am
2:05-3:00 pm
12:05-1:00 pm
M W
W
F
5

Groves
OT 013 Biblical Hebrew 3a 3 9:30-10:25 am M W F 2 Duguid
OT 141 Old Testament for Ministry 3 2:05-5:00 pm M 3 Coleman
OT 211 Old Testament History & Theology I 3 2:05-5:00 pm Th 3 Duguid
OT 311 Prophetical Books 3 8:30-9:25 am
8:30-10:25 am
M
Tu
3
Duguid
OT 461 Biblical & Inscriptional Aramaic 2 6:05-8:00 pm M Craig Coleman
PT 021P 01 Mentored Ministry Integration Seminar 1:05-2:00 pm Tu Young Witmer
PT 021P 02 Mentored Ministry Integration Seminar 12:05-1:00 pm W Young Hughes
PT 021P 03 Mentored Ministry Integration Seminar 1:05-2:00 pm W Young Hughes
PT 021P 04 Mentored Ministry Integration Seminar 1:05-2:00 pm Th Young Witmer
PT 031P Advanced Theological Writing I 2:05-4:00 pm F 2 Hibbs
PT 033P Advanced Theological Writing II 2:05-4:00 pm F Craig Reiley
PT 037P Advanced Theol Writing: Paper Correction 2:05-4:00 pm F 4 Altena
PT 111 Orientation to Ministerial Formation 2 2:05-4:00 pm Tu 1 Witmer
PT 221 01 Expository Skills & Evaluation 2 11:05-1:00 pm M 2 Hughes
PT 221 02 Expository Skills & Evaluation 2 11:05-1:00 pm M 5 Sallade
PT 221 03 Expository Skills & Evaluation 2 11:05-1:00 pm M 4 Goligher
PT 221 04 Expository Skills & Evaluation 2 8:30-10:25 am Tu 2 Hughes
PT 311 Church Dynamics & Pastoral Practice 2 11:05-1:00 pm Th 1 Witmer
PT 421 Theological Biblio & Research Method 1 4:05-5:00 pm Th Craig Finlayson
PT 471 Illustrating Biblical Truth 1 3:05-4:00 pm W 2 Hughes
PTC 151 LH01 Dynamics of Biblical Change 3 5:05-9:00 pm
9:00-5:00 pm

F
Sa
*See Notes
Hybrid
3


Groves/Powlison
PTC 221 Counseling & Physiology 2 3:05-5:00 pm W 3 Emlet
PTC 251 Marriage Counseling 3 6:05-9:00 pm M 3 Smith
PTC 261 Human Personality 3 6:05-9:00 pm W 3 Welch
PTC 371P 01 Counseling Observation 2 2:05-4:00 pm Tu CCEF Stryd
PTC 371P 02 Counseling Observation 2 6:05-8:00 pm Tu CCEF Lowe
PTC 432 Essential Qualities of a Bibl Counselor 2 10:30-1:30 pm M 1 Kim
PTC 591P CF01 CCEF National Conference 1 *See Notes Emlet
ST 101 Prolegomena to Theology 2 8:30-10:25 am Tu Rust Garner
ST 131 Survey of Reformed Theology 3 6:05-9:00 pm Tu 3 Tipton
ST 211 Doctrine of Man 2 8:30-10:25 am M 1 Wynne
ST 231 Christian Ethics 2 2:05-4:00 pm Tu Rust Wynne
ST 601 The Trinitarian Theol of CorneliusVanTil 2 8:30-10:25 am Th Craig Tipton

 

Th.M/Ph.D.

Updated September 26th, 2017

CS # COURSE NAME CR TIME DAY RM # PROFESSOR
AP 841 Secularization Theory 3 11:05-1:00 pm Th Craig Edgar
AP 903 Cultural Analysis 3 8:30-10:25 am Tu Craig Edgar
CH 943 Studies in Old Princeton Theology 3 2:05-4:00 pm Tu Craig Aubert
NT 791 DR01 Readngs in Lit of Post-Bibl Judaism, Pt1 3 Beale
NT 793 DR01 Readngs in Lit of Post-Bibl Judaism, Pt2 3 Beale
NT 843 The Epistle of James 3 4:05-6:00 pm Tu Craig Keene
NT 881 Theology of Hebrews 3 2:05-4:00 pm Th 2 Tipton
NT 921 DR01 Readings in New Testament Intro & Theol 3 Crowe
NT 941 New Testament Use of the Old Testament 3 11:05-1:00 pm
11:05-1:00 pm
Tu
F*
Craig
Beale
OT 761 Biblical & Inscriptional Aramaic 3 6:05-8:00 pm M Craig Coleman
OT 771 Akkadian I 3 11:30-1:30 pm M Craig Coleman
OT 981 DR01 Readings in Old Testament Intro & Theol 3 Duguid
PT 031P Advanced Theological Writing I 2:05-4:00 pm F 2 Hibbs
PT 033P Advanced Theological Writing II 2:05-4:00 pm F Craig Reiley
PT 037P Advanced Theol Writing: Paper Correction 2:05-4:00 pm F 4 Altena
PT 421P Theological Biblio & Research Method 4:05-5:00 pm Th Craig Finlayson
ST 901 The Trinitarian Theol of CorneliusVanTil 3 8:30-10:25 am Th Craig Tipton
POST Post-Coursework Phase Registrar's Office

 

NOTES TO THE SCHEDULE:

Hybrid & Distance Education courses: For Fall 2016, no courses are being offered via distance education; PTC 151 is the only course offering via hybrid format (see note below).

Course Sections: If a course hosts more than one section, section numbers (01, 02, 03, etc.) will follow the course ID number. DR01 after the course ID number indicates a Direct Reading course.

Directed Reading courses for ThM/PhD (NT 791, NT 793, NT 921, & OT 981): There are no scheduled meetings for directed reading courses. Students who register for a directed reading course should contact the professor by the first day of classes.

Permission Requests: Courses requiring permission from the Registrar's Office due to limited enrollment include: NT 011aa and PT 221.

NT 641/941-NT Use of the OT: The Friday classes will meet on Sep 16, 23 and 30; and Oct 7.

OT 011-Biblical Hebrew 1a: For all sections, Wednesday afternoon classes will meet on Sep 14, 21 and 28; and Oct 5, 12, 19 and 26.

OT 131-Biblical Theology I: If you need to complete OT 131 in order to graduate in May 2017, please email registrar@wts.edu.

PT 421/421P-Theol Biblio & Res Methods: This course is scheduled to meet six times: Sep 15 and 22; Oct 6 and 20; Nov 3 and 17.

PTC 151-Dynamics of Biblical Change: This hybrid course is scheduled to meet on campus for two Friday/Saturday intensives: Sep 30-Oct 1 & Nov 4-5. (Friday sessions are from 5:05pm-9:00pm and Saturday sessions are from 9:00am-5:00pm.) An additional course materials fee applies.

PTC 432-Essential Qualities of a Biblical Counselor: This 2-credit course is scheduled to meet for nine Mondays (3 hours each) on Sep 12, 19 and 26; Oct 3, 10, 24 and 31; and Nov 7 and 14.

PTC 591P-CCEF National Conference: Oct 14-16, 2016, in Chattanooga, TN. For more information see: ccef.org/conference

SUM EVAL-Summative Evaluation Experience: The Summative Evaluation Experience exam (MAR only) is scheduled for Oct. 10 & 11. The exam will be administered through the Academic Affairs Office (academicaffairs@wts.edu).